Calendar Information

 
Home  >>  Calendar

Calendar
   Calendar Overview
   Weekly Club Dances
   General Dance Program
   Whing Dings
   Dancing at the Fair
   Jubilee

Club Info
   Member Clubs
   All Nearby Clubs

Learning to Dance
   What's Square Dancing?
   Class Listings
   Youth
   Learning Resources

About SCVSDA
   Officers & Directors
   Committees
   Insurance
   Visitation Programs
   Meetings
   Bylaws
   History

Other Sites 
   California Council
   SCVCA
   CALLERLAB
   More Links...

 

Events

2017

 19 December
Sage Stompers Christmas Hoedown
7:00pm Advanced; 7:30-9:30pm Plus w/star tip Oldemeyer Center, 986 Hilby Avenue, Seaside
Callers: Rich Geirman, Andy Shore, Keith Brown, James Thompson
Info: 831-776-1652, 831-659-3864, 831-899-0752
 27 December
12th Annual Inter-Club Holiday Social
7:00-9:30pm Veterans Memorial Building, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Info: 415-894-5775
 31 December
Rockin' Jokers Glass Slipper Ball
8:30pm pre-rounds; 9:00pm Plus; 12:00m celebratory toast and tip Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, 728 W. Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Caller: Jay Henderson
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: 408-205-0681

2018

6 January
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
6 January
Krazy Dazys Running Bear Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00pm Plus; 10:30pm Advanced tip Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, 728 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.krazydazys.org
 7 January
The Young Rebels (revived) Plus (a little faster)
7:00-9:00pm Danville Grange, 743 Diablo Road, Danville
Caller: Ben Goldberg
Info: http://theyoungrebels.org
12-13 January
California Square Dance Council Meeting
Comfort Suites, 191 North Tully Road, Turlock
Info: http://www.squaredance.org
12 January
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Ben Rubright
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 January
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, 1300 5th Avenue, Belmont
Caller: Ben Rubright
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 13 January
Castaways Roger Smith's 81st Birthday Dance
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00pm Plus; 10:15pm hot hash tip Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, 728 W. Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Caller: Buddy Weaver
Cuer: Sue Harris
14 January
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Ben Rubright
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 19 January
El Camino Reelers Fun Night
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Scot Byars
Info: http://reelers.org/Classes/BeginnerClass.html
 19-21 January
38th Annual Winter Festival
Salinas Valley Fairgrounds, King City
Callers: Jerry Story, Bob Baier, Tony Oxendine, Michael Kellogg, Eric Henerlau
Cuers: Sharon and Casey Parker, Milo and Cinda Molitoris
Info: http://www.winterfestsqd.com
20 January
SCVSDA General Dance
7:30-10:00pm Loyola School, 770 Berry Avenue, Los Altos
Caller: Keith Ferguson
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 26 January
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
 26-28 January
Cook's Barn Weekend
[A-2, C-2, C-3A]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Bill Haynes
Info: Arlene 916-988-8905
 27 January
SCVCA Newer Dancer Hoedown (September class level)
Callers: Tork Clark, Kurt Gollhardt
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org
 27-28 January
El Camino Reelers Beginner Blast Class
Info: http://www.reelers.org
 3 February
CPSD "Hearts and Flowers" Newer Dancer Hoedown (September level)
7:30-9:45pm Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
 4 February
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
9 February
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
10 February
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 10 February
Katydids Sweetheart Special
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm squares Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, 728 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://katydids.info
11 February
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
16 February
SCVSDA C-1 Dance
7:30-10:00pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
17 February
SCVSDA General Dance
7:30-10:00pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Bob Elling
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 17 February
Castaways Newer Dancer Hoedown (September level)
7:30-10:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
 23 February
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Rod Shuping
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
 23 February
El Camino Reelers Fun Night
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://reelers.org/Classes/BeginnerClass.html
 24 February
El Camino Reelers "3/4 Thru Winter"
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
3 March
Sunnyvale Squares Spring Fling Newer Dancer Hoedown(September level)
7:30-9:45pm Washington Park, 840 W. Washington Avenue, Sunnyvale
Caller: Rich Reel
Info: Roger 408-744-1021 http://www.sunnyvalesquares.com
9 March
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: CJ Smith
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 9-11 March
Pear Steppers Los Banos Delight [A-2, C-1]
Merced County Fairgrounds, F and 4th Streets, Los Banos
Callers: Jerry Story, Jet Roberts
Cuer: Sharon and Casey Parker
Info: http://www.pearsteppers.com
10 March
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, 1300 5th Avenue, Belmont
Caller: CJ Smith
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
11 March
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: CJ Smith
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 16-18 March
USDA 52nd Bakersfield Fiesta
Kern County Fairgrounds, 1142 South P Street, Bakersfield
Callers: Bronc Wise, Jerry Story, Mike Seastrom, Hunter Keller, Michael Kellogg
Cuers: Zena and Ernie Beaulieu, Kristine and Bruce Nelson, Mary and Bob Townsend-Manning
Info: http://bakersfieldfiesta.com
 23 March
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
 23 March
El Camino Reelers Fun Night
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://reelers.org/Classes/BeginnerClass.html
 23-25 March
Cook's Barn Weekend
[C-2, C-3A, C-3B]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Ben Rubright
Info: http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
24 March
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
24 March
SCVSDA General Dance
7:30-10:00pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Kurt Gollhardt
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 25-28 March
CALLERLAB Annual Convention
Embassy Suites Hotel, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Info: http://www.callerlab.og/Annual-Convention
31 March
SCVSDA/SCVCA Presidents Ball Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
6 April
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Linda Kendall
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
7 April
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Grace Episcopal Church, 130 Muir Station Road, Martinez
Caller: Linda Kendall
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
8 April
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Linda Kendall
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 13 April
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Charlie Robertson
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
 14 April
Rockin' Jokers Circus Circus
Caller: Charlie Robertson
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: 408-205-0681
 15 April
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
20-22 April
California Square Dance Council State Convention
Yuba-Sutter Fairgrounds, Yuba City
Callers: Lottie Ainsworth, Eric Henerlau, Rob French, Darryl Lipscomb, Jerry Story
Cuers: Gus and Lynn DeFore, Rey and Sherry Garza
Info: http://www.squaredance.org/2018YubaCity
 21 April
Castaways Newer Dancer Hoedown (January level)
7:30-10:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
 28 April
El Camino Reelers "Walk and Dodge into Spring"
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Scot Byars
4 May
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
5 May
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Grace Episcopal Church, 130 Muir Station Road, Martinez
Caller: Bary Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 5 May
CPSD "Butterfly Ball" Newer Dancer Hoedown (January level)
7:30-9:45pm Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
5 May
Krazy Dazys 60th Anniversary Hoedown Black and White Ball
6 May
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 11-13 May
Silver State Square and Round Dance Festival
Circus Circus Hotel and Casino, Reno, Nevada
Callers: Bob Baier, Gary Shoemake, Buddy Weaver
Cuer: Ski and Kay Kurczewski
Info: http://www.squaredancenevada.com/festhome.htm
12-13 May
California Square Dance Council Meeting
Info: http://www.squaredance.org
 18 May
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Rick Hampton
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
 18-20 May
Stumptown Stomp
Guerneville
Callers: Dayle Hodge, Mike Sikorsky
19 May
SCVSDA General Dance
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
25-27 May
NCSDA Golden State Round Up
Grape Festival Event Center, 413 E. Lockford Street, Lodi
Callers: Dee Dee Dougherty, Pat Carnathan, Vic Kaaria, Jack Pladdys
Cuer: Randy and Marie Preskitt
Info: http://roundup.ncsda.com
2 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Caller: Jet Roberts
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
 3 June
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
8 June
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 June
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Grace Episcopal Church, 130 Muir Station Road, Martinez
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 June
Sunnyvale Squares Strawberry Festival
10 June
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 15 June
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Jet Roberts
Cuer: Dan and Allison Drumheller
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
 16 June
Castaways Newer Dancer Hoedown (January level)
7:30-10:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
 20-23 June
AACE
[A-2, C-1, C-2 C-3A, C-3B, C-4]
Grand Wayne Convention Center, Ft. Wayne, Indiana
Callers: Sandie Bryant, Vic Ceder, Barry Clasper, Todd Fellegy, Anne Uebelacker, Dave Heffron, Ross Howell, Ben Rubright
Info: http://www.ceder.net/aace.php
 23 June
Lucky Steppers Anniversary Dance
7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 27-30 June
67th National Square Dance Convention
Kansas City, Missouri
Info: http://www.67nsdc.com
30 June
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
30 June
SCVSDA/SCVCA Caller Appreciation Whing Ding
Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, 728 W. Fremont Avanue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
 4-7 July
IAGSDC Convention "Circle Back to Seattle"
Seattle, Washington
Callers: Anne Uebelacker, Barry Clasper, Gary Monday, Joe Uebelacker, Kris Jensen, Michael Kellogg, Ross Howell, Sandie Bryant, Todd Fellegy, Vic Ceder, Bill Eyler, Ett McAtee, Harlan Kerr
Info: http://circlebacktoseattle.com
13 July
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Sue Curtis
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
14 July
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, 1300 5th Avenue, Belmont
Caller: Sue Curtis
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 14 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Jim Osborne
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
14 July
Farmers and Farmerettes Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Walters Jr. High School, 39600 Logan Drive, Fremont
Caller: Rod Shuping
Cuer: Bob Ensten
15 July
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Sue Curtis
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 20 July
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Darren Gallina
Cuer: Dan and Allison Drumheller
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
21 July
Roadrunners Golden Anniversary Hoedown
7:30-10:30pm Beresford Recreation Center, 2720 Alameda de las Pulgas, San Mateo
 21 July
CPSD Starlight Ball
Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
 28 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 4 August
El Camino Reelers "Star Across Summer"
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Darren Gallina
 5 August
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 7-10 August
Redwood Rainbows Catch C2
Wischemann Hall, 465 Morris Street, Sebastopol
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://challengewinecountry.com
 10 August
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Dan and Allison Drumheller
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
 15-20 August
USA West
Reno, Nevada
Info: http://www.nevada.usawest.net
 25 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Jet Roberts
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
7 September
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
8 September
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 8 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Luna and guest
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
9 September
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 15 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Luna and guest
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 21-23 September
West Coast Advanced and Challenge Weekend
Phoenix, Arizona
22 September
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
22 September
Stanford Quads Challenging Plus Hoedown
Caller: Rob French
Info: http://www.stanfordquads.org
 28 September
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, Mike Luna
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
29 September
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
5-7 October
SCVSDA 62nd Annual Jubilee
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee
 7 October
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
12 October
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Kris Jensen
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 October
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, 1300 5th Avenue, Belmont
Caller: Kris Jensen
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 13 October
Sage Stompers 62nd Anniversary Dinner and Dance
7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds Oldemeyer Center, 986 Hilby Avenue, Seaside
Caller: Tork Clark
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
14 October
PACE C3A Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Kris Jensen
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 19 October
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Vic Kaaria
Cuer: Dan and Allison Drumheller
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
 27 October
El Camino Reelers "Trade By Fall"
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Bronc Wise
 2-4 November
Cook's Barn Weekend
[C-2, C-3A, C-3B]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
3 November
Farmers and Farmerettes Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Walters Jr. High School, 39600 Logan Drive, Fremont
Caller: Dan Nordbye
Cuer: Bob Ensten
9 November
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
10 November
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
11 November
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 16 November
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Pat Carnathan
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
1 December
PACE Caller Appreciation Dance [C-1]
10:30am-1:00pm; 2:00-5:00pm First Baptist Church, 1100 Middle Avenue, Menlo Park
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 1 December
CPSD "Snowflake Ball" Newer Dancer Hoedown (September level)
7:30-9:45pm Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
 2 December
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 7 December
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Bob Baier
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
 12 December
Oaktown 8s Oakland Children Hospitall Toy Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00-9:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
 13 December
Lucky Steppers Salvation Army Toy Dance
6:15pm pre-rounds; 7:00-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus La Selva Beach Club House, 314 Estrella Avenue, La Selva Beach
Caller: Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue Harris
 18 December
Sage Stompers Christmas Hoedown
7:00pm A-2; 7:30-9:30pm Plus with A-2 tip Oldemeyer Center, 986 Hilby Avenue, Seaside
Info: 831-776-1652
29 December
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
 31 December
Rockin' Jokers Glass Slipper Ball
Caller: Rod Shuping
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: 408-205-0681

2019

 25 January
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 22 February
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Darren Gallina
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 22 March
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: David Mee
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
30 March
SCVSDA/SCVCA Presidents Ball Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
 12 April
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Pat Carnathan
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 13 April
Rockin' Jokers Circus Circus
Caller: Pat Carnathan
Cuer: Anne Gracia
Info: 408-712-9512
 14-17 April
CALLERLAB Annual Convention
Richmond, Virginia
Info: http://www.callerlab.og/Annual-Convention
 17 May
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Jet Roberts
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
1 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
 15 June
Lucky Steppers Anniversary Dance
The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 21 June
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Dan and Allison Drumheller
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 22 June
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 24-29 June
68th National Square Dance Convention
Atlanta, Georgia
Info: http://www.68nsdc.com
29 June
SCVSDA/SCVCA Caller Appreciation Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
 4-7 July
IAGSDC Convention
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Info: http://www.philadelphia2019.com
 13 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 19 July
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Vic Kaaria
Cuer: Dan and Allison Drumheller
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 27 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 9 August
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Dan and Allison Drumheller
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 10 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 24 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
31 August
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
13-15 September
SCVSDA 63rd Annual Jubilee
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee.html
 14 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 27 September
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Ken Ritucci
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 12 October
Sage Stompers 63rd Anniversary Hoedown
6:00pm dinner; 7:00-10:00pm dancing Seaside
 18 October
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 15 November
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Jet Roberts
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
30 November
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
 13 December
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Bob Baier
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf

2020

 24 January
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Vic Ceder
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 28 February
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 27 March
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 5-8 April
CALLERLAB Annual Convention
Info: http://www.callerlab.og/Annual-Convention
 10 April
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 15 May
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
6 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
 17-20 June
National Square Dance Convention
Spokane
Info: http://www.nsdcnec.com
 26 June
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 27 June
Lucky Steppers Anniversary Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 11 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: TBA
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 17 July
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 25 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: TBA
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 7 August
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 8 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: TBA
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 22 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: TBA
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 12 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: TBA
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
18-20 September
SCVSDA 64th Annual Jubilee
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee.html
 25 September
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 10 October
Sage Stompers 64th Anniversary Dance and Dinner
7:00pm dinner; 7:00pm Plus w/rounds Oldemeyer Center, 986 Hilby Avenue, Seaside
 16 October
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 20 November
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 11 December
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Bob Baier
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf

2021

5 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org

Please send calendar additions and updates to calendar@scvsda.org.

 
(c) 2000-2007 Santa Clara Valley Square Dancers Association Email the Web Master

Last Updated 17 December 2017