Calendar Information

 
Home  >>  Calendar

Calendar
   Calendar Overview
   Weekly Club Dances
   General Dance Program
   Whing Dings
   Dancing at the Fair
   Jubilee

Club Info
   Member Clubs
   All Nearby Clubs

Learning to Dance
   What's Square Dancing?
   Class Listings
   Youth
   Learning Resources

About SCVSDA
   Officers & Directors
   Committees
   Insurance
   Visitation Programs
   Meetings
   Bylaws
   History

Other Sites 
   California Council
   SCVCA
   CALLERLAB
   More Links...

 

Events

2019

 23 February
Round Dance Educational Seminar
10:00am (call or text to verify) The Harris Barn, 19130 El Cerrito Way, Aromas
Info: Phil 408-393-8453 phillipwharris@att.net
 23 February
Caller Workshop
10:00am-4:00pm Club House, 900 Golden Wheel Park Drive, San Jose
Info: Diana Hilliard 408-315-1874 hoedownnews@hotmail.com
 23 February
El Camino Reelers Mardi Gras Ho-Down (3/4 Thru Winter)
[Mainstream, Plus, A-2\]
7:30-10:30pm St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Bill Eyler
Info: http://www.reelers.org/Dances/Dances.html
23 February
Martinez Swingers Newer Dancer Hoedown
[winter-class, fall-class, Plus]
Morello Park Elementary School, 1200 Morello Park Drive, Martinez
Caller: Gary Kendall
 1-3 March
CCSDA Wing Ding
Merced County Fairgrounds, 999 Martin Luther King Jr. Way, Merced
Callers: Jet Roberts, Andy Allemao, Charlie Robertson
Cuers: Sharon & Casey Parker, Mary Ann Callahan & Craig Cowan
Info: Kathy Moreau 925-323-8330 kathym3949@aol.com
 2 March
Castaways Newer Dancer Hoedown (September level)
7:30-10:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
Callers: Tork Clark, Roger Smith
 8 March
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance (Lucky Charm) [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, Ed Kuidis
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
8 March
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Todd Fellegy
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 8-10 March
Los Banos Delight [A-2 with a C-1 session]
Merced County Fairgrounds, F and 4th Streets, Los Banos
Callers: Jet Roberts, Jerry Story
Cuer: Sharon and Casey Parker
Info: Harlan 707-277-7536 http://www.jetroberts.com/pdfs/2019/030819_LBD.pdf
9 March
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Caller: Todd Fellegy
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 9 March
Circle N Squares Dance
6:30pm Advanced; 7:00-10:00pm Plus; 10:00-10:30pm Advanced Monroe Hall, 1400 West College, Santa Rosa
Caller: Lawrence Johnstone
Cuer: Marian Cook
Info: http://www.circlensquares.com/3%20March%202019%20-%20Lawrence%20Johnstone2.pdf
9 March
SCVSDA General Dance
[Novice, Intermediate, Plus]
7:30-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, Bob Elling
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/gdp-20190309.pdf
10 March
PACE C-3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Todd Fellegy
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 15 March
El Camino Reelers Fun Night
7:15-9:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Michael Levy
Info: http://reelers.org/Dances/FunNights.html
 15 March
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: David Mee
Cuer: Janet Passarino
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 16 March
Twin City Steppers 65th Anniversary Hoedown
Caller: Charles Bridges
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.twincitysteppers.com/flyers/hoedown2019.pdf
 22-24 March
USDA 53rd Bakersfield Fiesta
Kern County Fairgrounds, Bakersfield
Callers: Tony Oxendine, Darryl Lipscomb, Charlie Robertson, Noah Siegmann, Vic Ceder
Cuers: Neil & Patty Booth, MaryAnn Callahan & Craig Cowan, David & Susan Cleek
Info: http://www.bakersfieldfiesta.com
 22-24 March
Cook's Barn Weekend
[C-2, C-3A, C-3B]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Sue Curtis
Info: Arlene 916-988-8905 http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
 29-30 March
NSDA 51st Annual Square Dance Jamboree
Veterans Memorial Hall, 2374 Montgomery Street, Oroville
Callers: Mike Seastrom, Mike Wright
Cuer: Sharon & Casey Parker
Info: http://www.northstatedancersassociation.com
30 March
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
30 March
SCVSDA/SCVCA Presidents Ball Whing Ding
Callers: Roger Smith, Mike Luna, Diana Hilliard
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
 31 March
TNP C-1 Dance
Caller: John Bowman
5 April
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Kris Jensen
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
6 April
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Woodside Road United Methodist Church, 2000 Woodside Road, Redwood City
Caller: Kris Jensen
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
6 April
Martinez Swingers Ghost Riders 47th Anniversary Dance (tentative)
6 April
Bows and Beaus Newer Dancer Hoedown
7 April
PACE C-3A Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Kris Jensen
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 7 April
SCVCA General Meeting
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 12 April
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Pat Carnathan
Cuer: Mary Ann Callahan
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 12 April
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, James Thompson, Regina Schulz, Mike Pogue
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
 13 April
Back Country Square Dance Assocation 36th Anniversary Spring Fling
Adult Education Center, La Mesa
Callers: John Marus, Jimmy Akin, Carl McCullough
Cuer: Milton Alexander
Info: http://www.backcountrysda.com/
 13 April
Rockin' Jokers Circus Circus
Caller: Pat Carnathan
Cuer: Anne Gracia
Info: 408-712-9512
14 April
NCSDA Golden Doors [September/January class levels]
2:00-5:00pm Morello Park Elementary School, 1200 Morello Park Drive, Martinez
Caller: Mike Wright
 14-17 April
CALLERLAB Annual Convention
Richmond, Virginia
Info: http://www.callerlab.og/Annual-Convention
 20 April
Caller Workshop
10:00am-4:00pm Club House, 900 Golden Wheel Park Drive, San Jose
Info: Diana Hilliard 408-315-1874 hoedownnews@hotmail.com
 26 April
El Camino Reelers Fun Night
7:15-9:30pm Billy DeFrank Community Center, San Jose
Caller: Kurt Gollhardt
Info: http://reelers.org/Dances/FunNights.html
26-28 April
California Square Dance Council State Convention
Imperial Valley Expo, Imperial
Callers: Randy Dibble, Ted Lizotte, Buddy Weaver, John Marus, Andy Allemao
Cuers: Barbara and Wayne Blackford, Chuck and Sandi Weiss, Milo and Cinda Molitoris
Info: jkdance@cox.net 619-277-1341 619-277-3715 http://imperialca2019.com
 27 April
Castaways Newer Dancer Hoedown (January level)
Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
3 May
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
4 May
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Woodside Road United Methodist Church, 2000 Woodside Road, Redwood City
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 4 May
Gadabouts Black and White Ball
Caller: Jim Osborne
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: 650-549-5273 http://3osb.com/b-w-2019
 4 May
El Camino Reelers "Walk and Dodge into Spring"
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Gary Monday
5 May
PACE C-3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 10 May
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, 2nd caller TBD
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
 10-12 May
Silver State Square and Round Dance Festival
[Mainstream, Plus, Advanced, C-1, Rounds)]
Reno Ballroom, Reno, Nevada
Callers: Tom Miller, Tony Oxendine, Charlie Robertson
Cuers: Milo and Cinda Molitoris, Debby and Tim Vogt, Mary Ann Callahan and Craig Cowan
Info: http://squaredancenevada.com
11 May
California Square Dance Council Meeting
 11 May
CPSD "Butterfly Ball" Easy Plus Hoedown
Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
 12 May
TNP C-2 Dance
Caller: John Bowman
 17 May
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Jet Roberts
Cuer: Janet Passarino
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 17-19 May
Capital City Squares Stumptown Stomp
[Mainstream, Plus, Advanced, C-1]
Guerneville
Callers: Vic Ceder, Anne Uebelacker
Info: https://www.capitalcitysquares.org/stumptown-weekend/
 18 May
Castaways Mainstream Hoedown
Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
19 May
Swinging 21ers Newer Dancer Hoedown
2:00-5:00pm Elks Lodge, 38991 Farwell Drive, Fremont
24-26 May
NCSDA Golden State Round Up
Grape Festival Fairgrounds, Lodi
Callers: Dee Dee Dougherty, Ray Brendzy, Jay Henderson, Charlie Robertson
Cuer: Rey & Sherry Garza
Info: http://roundup.ncsda.com
1 June
Bows and Beaus 47th Annual Ice Cream Fling Thing
John Muir Middle School, 1260 Branham Lane, San Jose
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
 2 June
SCVCA General Meeting
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 7-9 June
Cook's Barn Weekend
[A-2, C-1, C-2]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Info: Arlene 916-988-8905 http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
8 June
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
 8 June
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Terry Passarino
Cuers: Sue Harris, Janet Passarino
 14 June
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, Joe Gonzalez
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
14 June
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
15 June
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Woodside Road United Methodist Church, 2000 Woodside Road, Redwood City
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 15 June
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Tork Clark, Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue Harris
16 June
PACE C-3A Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 19-22 June
AACE [A-2 to C-4]
Grand Wayne Convention Center, Ft. Wayne
Callers: Sandie Bryant, Vic Ceder, Barry Claper, Todd Fellegy, Anne Uebelacker, Darryl Lipscomb, Ben Rubright, Bronc Wise
Info: https://www.ceder.net/aace
 21 June
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 22 June
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Sue Harris
 24-29 June
68th National Square Dance Convention
Atlanta, Georgia
Info: http://www.68nsdc.com
29 June
NCSDA Watermelon Stampede
7:00-10:30pm Morello Park Elementary School, 1200 Morello Park Drive, Martinez
29 June
SCVSDA/SCVCA Caller Appreciation Whing Ding
Callers: Keith Ferguson, Aahz, Kurt Gollhardt, Diana Hilliard, Jim Osborne
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
 4-7 July
IAGSDC Convention "Belles Run"
Sheraton Downtown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Info: http://www.philadelphia2019.com
 6 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, James Thompson, Regina Schulz, Mike Pogue
Cuer: Sue Harris
 12 July
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, 2nd caller TBD
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
12 July
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Sue Curtis
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 July
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Caller: Sue Curtis
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 July
Farmers and Farmerettes Hoedown
Caller: Mike Wright
Cuer: Bob Ensten
 13 July
CPSD Starlight Plus Hoedown
Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
14 July
PACE C-3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Sue Curtis
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 19 July
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Vic Kaaria
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 20 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Vic Kaaria, Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue Harris
 20 July
San Mateo Road Runners
 26-28 July
International Plus, Advanced, and Challenge Convention
Sporthallen Schulstrasse, Barmstedt, Germany
Info: http://up.picr.de/32210154tz.pdf
 27 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Jim Osborne, Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue Harris
27 July
Martinez Swingers Campground Hoedown
[winter-class, fall-class, Plus]
8:00-10:30pm Adult Education Center, 600 F Street, Martinez
Caller: Mike Wright
 3 August
El Camino Reelers "Star Across Summer"
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
 4 August
SCVCA General Meeting
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 9 August
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 9 August
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, 2nd caller TBD
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
 10 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Sue Harris
 15-17 August
USA West
Boise Centre on the Grove, Boise, Idaho
Info: https://www.idaho.usawest.net/
17 August
SCVSDA General Dance
7:30-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 24 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Rich Reel, Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue Harris
31 August
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
Callers: Tork Clark, Keith Ferguson, Harlan Kerr
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
6 September
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
7 September
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Woodside Road United Methodist Church, 2000 Woodside Road, Redwood City
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 7 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Jay Henderson
Cuer: Sue Harris
8 September
PACE C-3A Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 13 September
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Janet Passarino
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 13 September
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, Tom Kaiser
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
14 September
California Square Dance Council Meeting
 14 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Sue Harris
21 September
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
21 September
Stanford Quads Challenging Plus Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm APD Plus; 10:30-11:30pm A/C tips St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Rob French
Info: http://www.stanfordquads.org
29 September
NCSDA Sunday Funday
[Mainstream, Plus, with an Advanced tip]
2:00-5:00pm Elks Lodge, 38991 Farwell Drive, Fremont
4-6 October
SCVSDA 63rd Annual Jubilee (tentative date)
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee.html
 6 October
SCVCA General Meeting
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 11 October
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, Kurt Gollhardt
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
11 October
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
12 October
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 12 October
Sage Stompers 63rd Anniversary Hoedown
6:00pm dinner; 7:00-10:00pm dancing Seaside
12 October
Clutch Busters Fall Hoedown
13 October
PACE C-3A Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 18 October
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Mary Ann Callahan
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
19 October
Martinez Swingers 57th Anniversary Hoedown
7:00pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Adult Education Center, 600 F Street, Martinez
Caller: Charles Bridges
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
25-27 October
ASDSC Harvest Hoedown
Yuba-Sutter Fairgrounds, Yuba City
Callers: Eric Henerlau, Dan Nordbye, Jet Roberts, Justin Russell
Cuer: Sharon & Casey Parker
Info: http://www.harvesthoedown.org
 26 October
El Camino Reelers "Trade By Fall"
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
 1-3 November
SDSDA Fiesta de la Cuadrilla
Balboa Park, San Diego
Callers: Bob Baier, Mike Hogan, Michael Kellogg
Cuers: Randy & Marie Preskitt, Rey & Sherry Garza
Info: http://sdsda.org/fiesta
 1-3 November
28th West Coast A & C Weekend
Hilton Seattle Airport Hotel and Conference Center, Seattle
Callers: Sandie Bryant, Vic Ceder, Todd Fellegy, Rob French, Ryo Sasaki, Anne Uebelacker
2 November
Farmers and Farmerettes 58th Anniversary Hoedown
Caller: Gary Kendall
Cuer: Bob Ensten
 8 November
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, Tork Clark
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
8 November
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 November
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Woodside Road United Methodist Church, 2000 Woodside Road, Redwood City
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
10 November
PACE C-3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 15 November
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Callers: Bob Elling, Mike Luna
Cuer: Sharon Patterson
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 15-17 November
Cook's Barn Weekend
[C-2, C-3A, C-3B]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: Arlene 916-988-8905 http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
29 November - 1 December
PACE Extravaganza
[C-1, C-2, C-3A, C-3B, C-4]
Marriott at the Convention Center, Visalia
Info: http://www.pacesocal.org
 29 November - 1 December
Pear Steppers Fall Frolic [A-2]
Casa de Fruta, 10031 Pacheco Pass, Hollister
Caller: Johnny Preston
Cuer: Maryann Callahan
30 November
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
Callers: Jim Osborne, Kurt Gollhardt, Aahz
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
 1 December
SCVCA General Meeting
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
7 December
PACE Caller Appreciation Dance [C-1]
10:30am-1:00pm; 2:00-5:00pm Woodside Road United Methodist Church, 2000 Woodside Road, Redwood City
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 7 December
CPSD "Snowflake Ball" Newer Dancer Hoedown (September level)
Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
 11 December
Oaktown 8s Oakland Children Hospitall Toy Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00-9:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Caller: Mike Luna
 12 December
Lucky Steppers Salvation Army Toy Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus La Selva Beach Club House, 314 Estrella Avenue, La Selva Beach
Callers: Mike Luna, Keith Brown, James Thompson, Regina Schulz
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053
 13 December
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Bob Baier
Cuer: Mary Ann Callahan
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 13 December
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, 2nd caller TBD
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
 14 December
Castaways Mainstream Hoedown
Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
21 December
SCVSDA General Dance Holiday Party [Red Light / Green Light]
 31 December
Rockin' Jokers Glass Slipper Ball
Caller: Lawrence Johnstone
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: 408-205-0681

2020

 4 January
Running Bear Hoedown
Callers: Eric Henerlau, Jim Osborne
Cuer: Sue Harris
10 January
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
11 January
PACE C-1 Dance
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
11 January
California Square Dance Council Meeting
12 January
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 24 January
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Vic Ceder
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
7 February
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
8 February
PACE C-2 Dance
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 February
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 28 February
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Kip Garvey
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
13 March
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Todd Fellegy
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
14 March
PACE C-1 Dance
Caller: Todd Fellegy
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
15 March
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Todd Fellegy
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 20 March
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Callers: Kurt Gollhard, Mike Luna
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 27-29 March
USDA 54th Bakersfield Fiesta
Kern County Fairgrounds, Bakersfield
Info: http://www.bakersfieldfiesta.com
3 April
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
4 April
PACE C-2 Dance
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 4 April
Rockin' Jokers Circus Circus
Caller: Tony Oxendine
Cuer: Anne Gracia
5 April
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 5-8 April
CALLERLAB Annual Convention
Reno, Nevada
Info: http://www.callerlab.og/Annual-Convention
17-19 April
California Square Dance Council State Convention
Kings County Fairgrounds, 801 S. 10th Street, Hanford
Callers: Bob Baier, Jet Roberts, Joe Saltel, Mike Seastrom
Cuers: Mary Ann Callahan and Craig Cowen, TJ and Bruce Chad, Sharon and Casey Parker, Leslie and Bill Rebik
Info: Dennis and Sheri Cummings dennisandsheri@sbcglobal.net
 24 April
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Jay Henderson
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
1 May
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
2 May
PACE C-1 Dance
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
3 May
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 May
California Square Dance Council Meeting
 15 May
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Don Wood
Cuer: Marie Wood
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
22-24 May
NCSDA 67th Annual Golden State Round Up
Grape Festival Fairgrounds, Lodi
6 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
12 June
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 June
PACE C-2 Dance
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
14 June
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 17-20 June
National Square Dance Convention
Spokane
Info: http://www.nsdcnec.com
 26 June
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 27 June
Lucky Steppers Anniversary Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 2-5 July
IAGSDC Convention "Take A Peak"
Hyatt Regency at Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Colorado
Info: http://www.TakeAPeak2020.com
11 July
Farmers and Farmerettes Hoedown
Caller: Mike Wright
Cuer: Bob Ensten
 24 July
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 25 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 7 August
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 8 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, guest
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 22 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 5 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 11 September
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Marie and Don Wood
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
12 September
California Square Dance Council Meeting
 12 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 10 October
Sage Stompers 64th Anniversary Dance and Dinner
7:00pm dinner; 7:00pm Plus w/rounds Oldemeyer Center, 986 Hilby Avenue, Seaside
 16 October
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
7 November
Farmers and Farmerettes 59th Anniversary Hoedown
Caller: Rick Hampton
Cuer: Bob Ensten
 20 November
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Kip Garvey
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
27-29 November
PACE Extravaganza
[C-1, C-2, C-3A, C-3B, C-4]
Marriott at the Convention Center, Visalia
Info: http://www.pacesocal.org
 9 December
Oaktown 8s Oakland Children Hospitall Toy Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00-9:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Caller: Mike Luna
 10 December
Lucky Steppers Salvation Army Toy Dance
6:15pm pre-rounds; 7:00-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus La Selva Beach Club House, 314 Estrella Avenue, La Selva Beach
Caller: Mike Luna and guests
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053
 11 December
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Bob Baier
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 31 December
Rockin' Jokers Glass Slipper Ball
Caller: Scot Byars
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.rockinjokers.com 408-205-0681

2021

9 January
California Square Dance Council Meeting
 22 January
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Vic Ceder
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 26 February
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Kip Garvey
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 19 March
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Don Wood
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 26-28 March
USDA 55th Bakersfield Fiesta
Kern County Fairgrounds, Bakersfield
Info: http://www.bakersfieldfiesta.com
 23 April
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, Mike Luna
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
8 May
California Square Dance Council Meeting
 21 May
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
28-30 May
NCSDA 68th Annual Golden State Round Up
Grape Festival Fairgrounds, Lodi
5 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
 18 June
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 19 June
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
 10 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Jim Osborne
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
 23 July
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Marie and Don Wood
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 24 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
 7 August
Lucky Steppers Anniversary Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Luna and guest
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
 13 August
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 14 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
 28 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
 10 September
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 11 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
 15 October
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Callers: Vic Kaaria, Mike Luna
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 19 November
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Kip Garvey
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
26-28 November
PACE Extravaganza
[C-1, C-2, C-3A, C-3B, C-4]
Marriott at the Convention Center, Visalia
Info: http://www.pacesocal.org
 8 December
Oaktown 8s Oakland Children Hospital Toy Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00-9:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Caller: Mike Luna
 9 December
Lucky Steppers Salvation Army Toy Dance
6:15pm pre-rounds; 7:00-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus La Selva Beach Club House, 314 Estrella Avenue, La Selva Beach
Caller: Mike Luna and guests
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053
 10 December
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Bob Baier
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com

2022

 25-27 March
USDA 56th Bakersfield Fiesta
Kern County Fairgrounds, Bakersfield
Info: http://www.bakersfieldfiesta.com

Please send calendar additions and updates to calendar@scvsda.org.

 
(c) 2000-2007 Santa Clara Valley Square Dancers Association Email the Web Master

Last Updated 22 February 2019