Calendar Information

 
Home  >>  Calendar

Calendar
   Calendar Overview
   Weekly Club Dances
   General Dance Program
   Whing Dings
   Dancing at the Fair
   Jubilee

Club Info
   Member Clubs
   All Nearby Clubs

Learning to Dance
   What's Square Dancing?
   Class Listings
   Youth
   Learning Resources

About SCVSDA
   Officers & Directors
   Committees
   Insurance
   Visitation Programs
   Meetings
   Bylaws
   History

Other Sites 
   California Council
   SCVCA
   CALLERLAB
   More Links...

 

Events


PREV  June 2018  NEXT

1 2
Potluck Friday Ice Cream Fling Thing
Cook's Barn Cook's Barn
       
KD WS
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
SCVCA Meeting                 A2 Dance C-2 Dance
Cook's Barn                     Strawberry Festival
"Load Your Boat with Chocolate"                        
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
C3A/C3B Dance                 Fun Night Cracker Jack
                    Advanced Squares of Fremont Tam Twirlers
                           
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
            AACE AACE AACE AACE
                        General Dance
                        Slab Dance
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
            National Convention National Convention National Convention National Convention
                        Delegates/Board Meetings
                        Watermelon Feed Stampede
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS Whing Ding
 1 June
El Camino Reelers Potluck Friday
[Mainstream, Plus, A-2]
7:00pm potluck supper; 7:30-10:00pm dancing St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Michael Levy
Info: http://www.reelers.org/Dances/Dances.html
 1-3 June
Cook's Barn Weekend
[A-2, C-1, C-2]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Ray Brendzy
Info: Arlene 916-988-8905 http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
2 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus w/rounds John Muir Middle School, 1260 Branham Lane, San Jose
Caller: Jet Roberts
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
 3 June
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 3 June
Rossmoor Squares "Load Your Boat with Chocolate" Hoedown [Mainstream with Plus tips]
2:00-5:00pm Rossmoor Event Center, 1021 Stanley Dollar, Walnut Creek
Caller: Lawrence Johnstone
Info: Barry 215-285-0854 http://www.rossmoorsquares.org
8 June
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 June
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Grace Episcopal Church, 130 Muir Station Road, Martinez
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 June
Sunnyvale Squares Strawberry Festival
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm squares IAMAW Union Hall District Lodge 725, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Roger 408-744-1021 http://www.sunnyvalesquares.com/PDFs/StrawberryFestivalHoedown2018.pdf
10 June
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 15 June
El Camino Reelers Fun Night
7:15-9:30pm St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Info: http://reelers.org/Dances/FunNights.html
 15 June
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Jet Roberts
Cuer: Dan and Allison Drumheller
Info: Mike Luna 408-866-9116 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont-2018.pdf
 16 June
Castaways Cracker Jack Hoedown [Mainstream]
7:30-10:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
Callers: Jim Osborne, Roger Smith
16 June
Tam Twirlers 40th Anniversary Dance
7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:30pm Plus/Mainstream with Advanced star tips Community Center, 618 B Street, San Rafael
Callers: Mike Seastrom, Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Dand and Allison Drumheller
Info: 415-997-3210 http://www.tamtwirlers.org
 20-23 June
AACE
[A-2, C-1, C-2 C-3A, C-3B, C-4]
Grand Wayne Convention Center, Ft. Wayne, Indiana
Callers: Sandie Bryant, Vic Ceder, Barry Clasper, Todd Fellegy, Anne Uebelacker, Dave Heffron, Ross Howell, Ben Rubright
Info: http://www.ceder.net/aace.php
23 June
SCVSDA General Dance
7:30-10:00pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Harlan Kerr
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 23 June
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, Tork Clark
Cuer: Sue Harris
 27-30 June
67th National Square Dance Convention
Kansas City, Missouri
Info: http://www.67nsdc.com
30 June
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
30 June
NCSDA Watermelon Feed Stampede
7:00pm Advanced; 7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm alternating Mainstream/Plus w/rounds Morello Park Elementary School, 1200 Morello Park Drive, Martinez
Caller: Jet Roberts
Cuer: Kevin & Vicki Klein
Info: Karen Davis 925-686-3774 925-768-4904
30 June
SCVSDA/SCVCA Caller Appreciation Whing Ding
Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, 728 W. Fremont Avanue, Sunnyvale
Callers: Keith Ferguson, Kurt Gollhardt, Diana Hilliard, Harlan Kerr, Al Knoppe, Jim Osborne, Bob Steele
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html

Please send calendar additions and updates to calendar@scvsda.org.

 
(c) 2000-2007 Santa Clara Valley Square Dancers Association Email the Web Master

Last Updated 25 May 2018